We are proud to announce the agenda for the Customer Experience and Resident Engagement Conference on Thursday 29 February.

8:15am

Registration opens

8:30am

Breakfast briefings - please select one option

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Samia Badani

    Samia Badani
    The SPACE Hub

  • Rachel Harrington

    Rachel Harrington
    Orbit Group

  • Jack Packman

    Jack Packman
    Orbit Group

Chair:

  • Patrick Merton-Jones

    Patrick Merton-Jones
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Vicky Green

    Vicky Green
    WHG

  • Alison Inman

    Alison Inman
    Saffron Housing

  • Steve MacKenzie

    Steve MacKenzie
    Yorkshire Housing

Chair:

  • Peju Fabunmi

    Peju Fabunmi
    Greenoak

9:25am

Chair's opening remarks

Duration: 5 minutes

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

9:30am

Speakers:

  • Roseann Ayton

    Roseann Ayton
    Hexagon

  • Jenny Osborne

    Jenny Osborne
    Tpas

  • Deborah Owen-Ellis Clark

    Deborah Owen-Ellis Clark
    Places for People

Chair:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

10:10am

Duration: 55 minutes (split into two halves)

Speakers:

  • Ruhena Ahmed

    Ruhena Ahmed
    Department of Levelling Up Housing and Communities

  • Kate Dodsworth

    Kate Dodsworth
    Regulator of Social Housing

  • Richard Blakeway

    Richard Blakeway
    Housing Ombudsman

Chair:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

11:05am

Networking break

Coffee chat

Duration: 25 minutes

Location: Residents' space

Duration: 20 minutes

11:30am

Breakout sessions - Please select one

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Peter Baffoe

    Peter Baffoe
    Peabody

  • Jenny Brown

    Jenny Brown
    Longhurst

  • Catherine Cole

    Catherine Cole
    Community Housing

  • Jenny Spoor

    Jenny Spoor
    The Havebury Housing Partnership

Chair:

  • John Giesen

    John Giesen
    Tpas

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Andrea Baker

    Andrea Baker
    Poplar Harca

  • Pamela Newman

    Pamela Newman
    MTVH Customer Council

  • Amanda Leonard

    Amanda Leonard
    Prodo

Chair:

  • Aasia Nisar

    Aasia Nisar
    Red Kite Community Housing

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Michelle Baker

    Michelle Baker
    Eastlight Community Homes

  • Angela Gascoigne

    Angela Gascoigne
    SHAL Housing

  • Victoria King

    Victoria King
    Housing Ombudsman Service (HOS)

Chair:

  • Evelyn Williams

    Evelyn Williams
    National Housing Federation

12:20pm

Breakout session - Please select one

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Matt Black

    Matt Black
    Eastlight Community Homes

  • Jo Jackson

    Jo Jackson

  • Dave Smith

    Dave Smith
    Eastlight Community Homes

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • David Tai

    David Tai
    Crosby Housing Association

  • Joy Worrell

    Joy Worrell
    Hexagon

  • Andy Sturgess

    Andy Sturgess
    Aico

Chair:

  • Jo Barrett

    Jo Barrett
    Thrive Homes

Sponsored by:

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • John Ghader

    John Ghader
    Prima Group

  • Anita Leech

    Anita Leech
    Prima Group

  • Tracey Gore

    Tracey Gore
    Steve Biko Housing Association

Chair:

  • Jonathan Cowie

    Jonathan Cowie
    Plymouth Community Homes

1:00pm

Networking Lunch

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Laura Magezi

    Laura Magezi
    National Housing Federation

  • Joshua Desbottes
    DLUHC

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Tom Durham

    Tom Durham
    Department of Levelling Up Housing and Communities

  • Nicole Bickerdyke

    Nicole Bickerdyke
    Department of Levelling Up Housing and Communities

Chair:

  • Sarah Finnegan

    Sarah Finnegan
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 30 minutes

2:00pm

Roundtable – Better social housing review- ensuring our services deliver equal outcomes to residents

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Tracey Gore

    Tracey Gore
    Steve Biko Housing Association

  • Jess Mullins

    Jess Mullins
    National Housing Federation

  • Matt Jones

    Matt Jones
    MSV Group

  • Patrick Merton-Jones

    Patrick Merton-Jones
    National Housing Federation

  • Rachael Williamson

    Rachael Williamson
    Chartered Institute of Housing

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Paul Woollam

    Paul Woollam
    Acis Group

  • Detective Superintendent Andy Farrell

    Detective Superintendent Andy Farrell
    NPCC SOC Portfolio Office

  • Rachel Dickinson

    Rachel Dickinson
    Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Chair:

  • Sarah Sargent

    Sarah Sargent
    Guinness Partnerships

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Jamie Martin

    Jamie Martin
    Magenta Living

  • Pam Bhamra

    Pam Bhamra
    Origin Housing Housing Association

Chair:

  • Jo Allen

    Jo Allen
    National Housing Federation

2:40pm

Networking break

Coffee chat

Duration: 30 minutes

Location: Residents' space

Duration: 30 minutes

3:10pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Nusheen Hussein

    Nusheen Hussein
    Home Group

  • Kai Jackson

    Kai Jackson
    Black Country Housing Group

  • Nasrat Tania

    Nasrat Tania
    JRF Stigma Free Futures Design Team

Chair:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

3:55pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Clare Enston

    Clare Enston
    NHS England

  • Paul Harris

    Paul Harris
    Curo HA

  • Kathleen	Harris-Leighton

    Kathleen Harris-Leighton
    PA Housing

  • Angela Lockwood

    Angela Lockwood
    North Star Housing

Chair:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

4:40pm

Chair's closing remarks

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

4:50pm

Conference closes